Peppermint Essential Oil

Welcome to Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint and its oil had been first described in England in 1696 and have been used in Eastern and Western standard medication as an antispasmodic, aromatic, and antiseptic in the therapy of cancers, colds, cramps, indigestion, nausea, sore throat, and toothaches. Today, the oil is widely used as a flavoring in chewing gum, cigarettes, mouthwash, pharmaceuticals, and toothpaste. It is also used as an ingredient in cough and bloodless preparations and as a carminative for IBS. Menthol which is a component of peppermint oil is also found in numerous antipruritic, antiseptic, and local anesthetic preparations.

Peppermint oil is extracted from the leaves of the peppermint plant (Mentha piperita), a hybrid of the water mint and spearmint plants, and M. arvensis var. piperascens, a plant from the Labiatae family. It can also be taken in enteric-coated capsules for swallowing. This allows the peppermint to bypass into the intestine. Peppermint essential oil is concentrated oil that is extracted from the peppermint plant with the aid of steam distillation. The entire fresh or partly dried plant is used before it starts off evolved to flower.

Peppermint oil appears clear to light/pale yellow in color. It is fresh, clean and sharp in odor and barely pungent in taste. It is watery in viscosity. Peppermint oil is analgesic, anesthetic, expectorant. Peppermint oil is nicely blends with benzoin, eucalyptus, lavender, marjoram, lemon and rosemary. It gives cooling sensation and a calming effect on body as it relieves in sore muscles. It reduces stomach aches, headache and also provide ease in sinus, chest congestion, spastic colon, migraine. It is used as herbal energizer as it improves mental focus and concentration. It is used in formulation of shampoo and conditioners as it stimulates scalp. It is used in fever as it helps in decrease fever due to its cooling effect. It is used to hydrate burnt pores and skin and relief from sunburn pain.

We AOS Products only manufacture Peppermint oil IP/BP and USP. We work as global manufacturers and exporters of pure Peppermint oil BP.

It is used as flavoring in foods and beverages such as baked goods, desserts & candy canes, mint & peppermint patties and liquors or energy drinks. It is used to fragrance soap and cosmetics. It is used in aromatherapy because of its cooling and refreshing, clean effect so it stimulates mind. It helps in alleviate nausea, vomiting, morning sickness. Its major composition is Menthol and Menthone and other constituents are 1, 8- Cineole, Limonene, β-Pinene and β-Caryophyllene.

Mint is being used for health purposes for several thousand years. It is mentioned in records from historic Greece, Rome, and Egypt. However, peppermint was not recognized as a distinct kind of mint till the 1700s. Presently it is used as a dietary supplement for irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), other digestive problems, the common cold, headaches, and other conditions. Peppermint oil is additionally used topically (applied to the skin) for headache, muscle aches, itching, and other problems. Peppermint leaf is accessible in teas, capsules, and as a liquid extract. Pure Peppermint oil is available as liquid solutions and in capsules, such as enteric-coated capsules.

Membership and Certification

 
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oils Manufacturers Certificates
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oils Manufacturers Certificates
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oils Manufacturers Certificates
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oils Manufacturers Certificates
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oils Manufacturers Certificates
 

ISO Certificate

HACCP Registration

GMP Certificate

Drug License